Product Description

Sale!

Organic Turmeric Rhizome (Root)

$8.99$47.97

  • Our Fresh Organic Turmeric Root is the preferred choice for gourmet kitchens, family kitchens, health food stores, beverage manufacturers, spice and tea producers, and nutritional or supplement manufacturers.
  • Fresh Organic Turmeric Root is conveniently available in numerous quantities from 8 piece sampler, 1 lb, 3 lbs, 15 lbs, 30 lbs and our turmeric root is available in bulk purchases. Please see our other listings here on TheOrganicFarmMarket.com
  • FLAT RATE SHIPPING ONLY $4.99 (no limit on $4.99 Flat Rate Shipping, order all you like and ships anywhere in the USA for only $4.99 Flat Rate)
  • (SEE OUR PRODUCT DESCRIPTION BELOW & OUR OTHER PRODUCTS ON THE “MORE PRODUCTS” TAB)
  • Welcome to our family!

FRESH ORGANIC TURMERIC ROOT

FLAT RATE SHIPPING ONLY $4.99 (no limit on $4.99 Flat Rate Shipping, order all you like and ships anywhere in the USA for only $4.99 Flat Rate)

The Organic Farm Market has extensive farmer cooperatives that provide some of the highest quality produce, plants and products available anywhere in the world. We meticulously choose the highest quality "direct farming relationships" that match our commitment to delivering the most exceptional produce available anywhere in the world. From Our Caring Hands to Your Family or Restaurant. When Quality Really Matters!

Fresh Organic Turmeric Root is used in the kitchen to flavor tea, kombucha, pickled turmeric, golden milk, turmeric-ginger rice, soups, stews, stir-fry, smoothies, juicing and many other sweet or savory turmeric dishes. We take great pride in sourcing high-quality organic turmeric, hand-picked and delivered direct to your door, restaurant or store.

Fresh Organic Turmeric Root ships anywhere in the United States.

Our fresh and flavorful turmeric is conveniently available in numerous quantities from 8 piece sampler, 1 lb, 3 lbs, 15 lbs, 30 lbs and our fresh turmeric root is available in bulk purchases by emailing us directly for pallet pricing and shipping options. Our Fresh Organic Turmeric Rhizome Root is the preferred choice for gourmet kitchens, family kitchens, health food stores, beverage manufacturers, spice and tea producers, and nutritional or supplement manufacturers.

Order now to experience the quality you now want.

  • *Turmeric Root Nutrition Includes:
  • Minerals: Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Zinc, Copper, Manganese, Selenium
  • Vitamins: Vitamin C, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B-6, Folate, Choline, Betaine, Vitamin A (IU), Lutein & Zeaxanthin, Vitamin E, Beta Tocopherol, Gamma Tocopherol, Vitamin K
  • Amino Acids: Tryptophan, Threonine, Isoleucine, Leucine,. Lysine, Methionine, Cystine, Phenylalanine, Tyrosine, Valine, Arginine, Histidine, Alanine, Aspartic Acid, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Proline, Serine
  • Phytochemicals: Alpha-Alantone, Alpha-Terpineol, Arabinose, AR-Turmerone, Arabinose, Azulene, Bisabolene, Cinnamic-Acid, Curcumin, Curlone, L-Alpha-Cumcumene, L-Beta-Curcumene, Turmerone, Zingiberene
  • Essential Oils: Beta-Pinene, Caryophyllene, Cineole, Curcumene, Curcumenol, Curdione, Eugenol,  Limonene, Linalol, Terpinene, Trepineol
  • *Reference: http://www.greenmedinfo.com/substance/turmeric

Storing Fresh Organic Turmeric Root

Turmeric should be stored, unpeeled, in the vegetable crisper section of the refrigerator or walk-in cooler—it will last for up to one week if stored in a paper bag and for three to four weeks if stored in a resealable (food grade) plastic bag in refrigeration. Of course, if you only use turmeric on occasion, the best option is to freeze the turmeric ahead of time for use when needed. Tightly wrap the turmeric in a resealable plastic food grade bag and store in the freezer.

Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa.

Other Names: Indian saffron, Curcumin, Jiang Huang, Ukon, Goeratji, Kakoenji, Koenjet, Kondin, Kunir, Kunyit, Oendre, Rame, Renet, Temu kuning, Temu kunyit, Tius, Terra Merita, Safran Boubou, Safran De Malabar, Safran Des Indes.

When Quality Really Matters!   Order Now...Our Team is Standing By...

Additional information

Weight 16 oz
Quantity

8 Piece Turmeric, 1lb Turmeric, 3lbs Turneric

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Turmeric Rhizome (Root)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Vendor Information

  • Store Name: MillerFamilyFarmTrust
  • Vendor: MillerFamilyFarmTrust
  • Address: FL
  • 5.00 rating from 2 reviews